Select your country and language
Singapore
Malaysia
  • English
Indonesia
Brunei

Colour Me Up! 2017 Contest Winners

Print

Thank you for participating in the Colour Me Up 2017 colouring contest!

We have received overwhelming response from many primary school children as well as the schools. There were many creative submissions with inspiring slogans sent in throughout the contest period. The judges had a tough time selecting winners from the many creative entries. 

We are delighted to announce the winners for this year's contest as below. Congratulations to the winners!

Winners for Student Category

Category A: Age 7 – 9

Placement  Name
1st Prize Cedric Pang Zheng Kai - SJK (C) Perempuan China, Penang
2nd Prize Soh Fong Wen - SJK (C) Ping Ming, Johor
3rd Prize Goh Yen Jie - SJK (C) Chi Man Sentul, Kuala Lumpur
4th Prize Phua Tze Yuinn - SJK (C) Pei Chai, Pahang
5th Prize Loy Bao Jun - SRJK (C) Kuo Min, Negeri Sembilan

Click here for complete list of winners and their artworks.

Category B: Age 10 – 12

Placement  Name
1st Prize Lim Min Xin - SJK (C) Kong Nan, Johor                  
2nd Prize Soh Fong Kai - SJK (C) Ping Ming, Johor
3rd Prize Tan Ee Ven - SJK (C) Yuk Chin, Sabah
4th Prize Tan Ee Jet - SJK (C) Yuk Chin, Sabah
5th Prize Lim Xiao Yun - SJK (C) Hu Yew Seah, Penang

Click here for the complete list of winners and their artworks.

Winners for School Category

Category A: 1 to 100 Students

SJK (C) Kepong, Johor
SJK (C) Selat Pagar, Perak
SK Telahak, Sarawak
SK Sungai Durian, Perak
SJK (C) Poi Eng, Penang
SJK (C) Chung San, Negeri Sembilan

Category B: 101 to 300 Students

SJK (C) Perak, Perak
SJK (C) Rimba Panjang, Perak
SK Jalan Yusuf, Johor
SJK (C) Su Lai, Sarawak
SJK (C) Ching Hua Kim Choo Seng, Sarawak
SK Kampong Ladang, Negeri Sembilan

Category C: 301 to 600 Students

SJK (C) Chung Shan, Perak
SJK (C) Tiong Hin, Sarawak
SJK (C) Yok Eng, Kelantan
SK Institut Pendidikan Guru Malaysia, Perlis
SJK (T) Ladang Bahau, Negeri Sembilan
SK Belukar, Kelantan

Category D: 601 to 1,000 Students

SJK (C) Chi Hwa, Sabah
SJK (C) Shing Chung, Perak
SJK (C) Chung Hua Port Dickson, Negeri Sembilan
SJK (C) Chong Min, Perak
SK Bukit Kuang, Terengganu
SJK (C) Kong Min, Pahang

Category E: 1,001 Students and above

SK Permatang Tok Kandu, Penang
SJK (C) Kwang Hwa, Penang
SK Temenggong Datuk Muip, Sarawak
SK Batu 4 Jalan Apas, Sabah
SK Taman Alam Megah, Selangor
SK Merpati, Sabah
GREAT Prizes for the Winners

Student Winners (Category A & B)

1st Prize: Notebook + Exclusive Great Eastern Life's Merchandises + Certificate

2nd Prize: Nintendo Wii + Exclusive Great Eastern Life's Merchandises + Certificate

3rd Prize: Mountain Bike + Exclusive Great Eastern Life's Merchandises + Certificate

4th Prize: Polaroid Instant Camera + Exclusive Great Eastern Life's Merchandises + Certificate

5th Prize: Lego Bricks Set + Exclusive Great Eastern Life's Merchandises + Certificate

Consolation Prize x 20 for each category: Stationery Set + Exclusive Great Eastern Life's Merchandise + Certificate 

School Winners:

1st Prize (x5): Notebook + Printer + Certificate

2nd Prize (x5): Notebook + Microwave Oven + Certificate

3rd Prize (x5): Notebook + Certificate

Consolation Prizes (x15): Thermo Pot + Certificate

For enquiries, kindly email to marketing-my@greateasternlife.com or call us at 1300-1300 88.

Workshops & Events
Back to top
Need help?
Calling in Malaysia
Calling from overseas
Email us
Visit us
Make a claim
Find a Life Planning Advisor
Great Eastern Holdings Ltd | Great Eastern Life Assurance Co Ltd | Great Eastern General Insurance Ltd
Great Eastern Holdings Ltd | Great Eastern Life Assurance Co Ltd | Great Eastern General Insurance Ltd