Select your country and language
Singapore
Malaysia
Indonesia
Brunei
General public
DPS policyholders
ElderShield policyholders
Security policy
Privacy Statement (For General Public)

Your Personal Data is important to us. The purpose of this document ("Privacy Statement") is to inform you of how the Great Eastern group of companies manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) ("the Act"). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Statement so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, enrolling or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to the Great Eastern group of companies (including The Great Eastern Life Assurance Company Limited, Great Eastern General Insurance Limited and Great Eastern Financial Advisers Private Limited and their respective related corporations) (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents ("Representatives") (the Companies and Representatives collectively referred to herein as "Great Eastern", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Great Eastern in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

Great Eastern may from time to time update this Privacy Statement to ensure that this Privacy Statement is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Statement as updated from time to time on our website https://www.greateasternlife.com/sg/en/privacy-and-security-policy.html. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

1.  Personal Data

In this Privacy Statement, "Personal Data" refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, transactional data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, (including in the form of biometric data), or via other forms of interaction with you.

2.  Collection of Personal Data

2.1  Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

  1. when you submit any form, including but not limited to application, declaration, proposal or referral forms;
  2. when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions and transactions with us, or when you use our services;
  3. when you interact with our staff, including customer service officers, relationship managers and other representatives, for e.g. via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, digital platforms (including social media) and email;
  4. when you use some of our services provided through online and other technology platforms, eg. websites and apps including when you establish any online accounts with us;
  5. when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;
  6. when a policyholder takes up an insurance policy for your benefit or appoints you as the life assured;
  7. when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data, our promotions and other initiatives;
  8. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents and other service providers;
  9. when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or curriculum vitae in connection with any appointment as an officer, director, representative or any other position;
  10. when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
  11. when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events hosted by us;
  12. when we seek or receive information about you in connection with your policy, policy applications, claims or job applications, for example, from other insurers, insurance associations, hospitals, clinics, motor workshops, your ex-employer and the relevant authorities; and/or
  13. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2  When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data, including your email address unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

2.3  If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), including where you have named them as beneficiaries or as a life assured, or where you refer a third party to us for the purposes of us offering our products and/or services to that third party, by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4  You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. If there is a change to your contact information such as your home address, email address or telephone number, please promptly update us. This ensures that you will continue to receive communications from us without disruption or delay. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

3.  Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
3.1  Generally, Great Eastern collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. responding to, processing and handling your queries, complaints, feedback, suggestions and requests;
  2. verifying your identity;
  3. managing the administrative and business operations of the Companies and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  4. facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;
  5. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  6. requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to design our products, understand customer behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our products and services;
  7. preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering or terrorist financing, and analysing and managing commercial risks;
  8. managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);
  9. project management;
  10. providing media announcements and responses;
  11. organizing promotional events;
  12. in connection with any claims, actions or proceedings (including but not limited to drafting and reviewing documents, transaction documentation, obtaining legal advice, and facilitating dispute resolution), and/or protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
  13. managing and preparing reports on incidents and accidents;
  14. complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation or conducting customer due diligence);
  15. any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

These purposes may also apply even if you do not maintain any policy or relationship with us, or have terminated the policy or relationship with us.

3.2  In addition, Great Eastern collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on the nature of our relationship:

  1. If you are a prospective customer or policy holder

    1. providing financial advisory services, including evaluating your financial needs and reaching out to you (including by way of telephone calls) to provide recommendations to you as to the type of products and services suited to your needs;
    2. where account or relationship managers or agents have been assigned to service your account or portfolio, we may also use your telephone number(s) to contact you from time to time in order to take your instructions, and/or provide you with information, updates, or recommendations and/or in accordance with the terms and conditions of our agreement with you;
    3. arranging contracts of insurance;
    4. assessing and processing any applications or requests made by you for products and services offered by Great Eastern;
    5. facilitating the continuation or termination of the insurance relationship or the daily operation of the services and providing policy holder servicing (including but not limited to responding to your individual requests, and providing customer satisfaction);
    6. administering exceptional requests, including approvals or waivers;
    7. carrying out policyholder reviews, for example, annual reviews of your portfolio;
    8. to establish your financial situation, risk profile, investment experience and investment objectives to help you consider the suitability of the products you have invested or intend to invest;
    9. assessing the relevant risk factors and determining the premium levels payable;
    10. providing offers and promotions in relation to co-branded products and services which you have applied for;
    11. customer outreach and relationship management;
    12. archival management (including but not limited to warehouse storage and retrievals); communicating with you (including by way of telephone calls) in relation to your policy and informing you of updates to the policy benefits, terms and conditions and providing administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to the products and services offered to you;
    13. reinsuring risks with other insurers;
    14. administering, maintaining, managing and operating the products and services offered to you, including reinsured products by other companies and government financing programmes;
    15. sending updates and administrative notices to you in relation to the products and services used by you, including notification of maturity of payments and maturity of policies;
    16. underwriting policy risks and facilitating underwriting and reviewing claims history, whether with Great Eastern or otherwise;
    17. collecting premiums and debt collection;
    18. assessing and processing of any claims and payments arising under your policy including by requesting from hospitals and clinics information such as your medical reports and blood test results;
    19. any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

  2. If you are a beneficiary, life assured, or an appointed representative of a particular policy (including but not limited to a mandate holder or a power of attorney), or an insured member of group insurance policies

    1. assessing and processing any applications or requests made by the policyholder for products and services offered by Great Eastern;
    2. reinsuring risks with other insurers;
    3. administering, maintaining, managing and operating the products and services offered to the policyholder, including reinsured products by other companies and government schemes and financing programmes;
    4. underwriting policy risks and facilitating underwriting and reviewing claims history, whether with Great Eastern or otherwise;
    5. collecting premiums and debt collection;
    6. assessing and processing of any claims and payments arising under the policy including by requesting from hospitals and clinics information such as your medical reports and blood test results;
    7. any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

  3. If you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment or representative position

    1. processing your application including pre-recruitment checks, such as in relation to your credit standing and qualifications;
    2. providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening/vetting;
    3. facilitating and conducting interviews;
    4. assessing your suitability for the position applied for;
    5. communicating with you as required by Great Eastern to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; 
    6. processing staff referrals;
    7. any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

    You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in delays in the processing of your application, or our inability to process your application.

  4. If you are a Member of the Live Great Programme ("Programme")

    1. providing communication products, in particular to convey the communications you make by means of our services;
    2. offering and informing you of the benefits under the Programme;
    3. informing you about service updates, delays and/or faults;
    4. requesting feedback or participation in on-line surveys;
    5. conducting market research for statistical, profiling or other purposes;
    6. organising and carrying out marketing or promotional operations and similar events; and
    7. any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

  5. If you sit on the Great Eastern Board of Directors
    1. facilitating appointment to the Board (including but not limited to the regulatory application process, managing the publication of directors' statistics on annual reports and circulars);
    2. compiling the Board Contact List for reference by board members;
    3. administrative matters (including but not limited to the maintenance of statutory registers and lodgement of directors' fee);
    4. administration of due diligence checks and verification checks including assessing whether you meet the fit and proper criteria and carrying out Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism and identity verification checks;
    5. administration of account opening and due diligence checks;
    6. arranging board-related activities, training programmes or travel;
    7. managing insurance programmes; and/or
    8. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

  6. If you are a Great Eastern shareholder

    1. implementation and administration of any corporate action;
    2. internal analysis and/or market research;
    3. preparing investor relations communications;
    4. administration by us of your holding of shares in Great Eastern;
    5. implementation and administration of any service provided by us to its members to receive notices of meetings, annual reports and other shareholder communications and/or for proxy appointment, whether by electronic means or otherwise;
    6. processing, administration and analysis by us of proxies and representatives appointed for any General Meeting (including any adjournment thereof) and the preparation and compilation of the attendance lists, minutes and other documents relating to any General Meeting (including any adjournment thereof);
    7. implementation and administration of, and compliance with, any provision of our Constitution; and/or
    8. any other purposes relating to any of the above.

  7. If you are an employee or agent of a referrer or other intermediary:

    1. marketing and leads management;
    2. processing commission remuneration; and/or
    3. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

  8. If you are an employee, officer or owner of an external service provider or vendor outsourced or prospected by Great Eastern:

    1.  managing project tenders or the supply of goods and services;
    2. processing and payment of vendor invoices; and/or
    3. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

3.3  If you are submitting an application for or purchasing a Great Eastern product through Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited, you also agree and consent to the terms of OCBC Bank's Data Protection Policy, available at www.ocbc.com/policies or upon request from OCBC Bank.

3.4  In addition, where permitted under the Act, Great Eastern may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as "Additional Purposes" for the handling of Personal Data):

  1.  providing or marketing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;
  2. matching Personal Data with other data collected from time to time for other purposes  and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by any of the Companies or other third parties;
  3. administering contests and competitions, and personalising your experience at Great Eastern's touchpoints; and
  4. sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which the Companies have identified may be of interest to you; and
  5. conducting market research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour, location, preferences and demographics for the Companies to offer you products and services as well as special offers and marketing programmes which may be relevant to your preferences or profile.

3.5  If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Great Eastern may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

3.6 In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

4.  Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1  Great Eastern will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located in Singapore or overseas:

  1. Great Eastern's related corporations;
  2. companies providing services relating to insurance and/or reinsurance to Great Eastern;
  3. where relevant, surveyors, loss adjusters, private investigators, motor workshops, hospitals or clinics in connection with the underwriting of policy risks or claims;
  4. associations of insurance companies, including the Life Insurance Association Singapore and the General Insurance Association Singapore;
  5. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Great Eastern, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services to Great Eastern;
  6. vendors or other third party service providers in connection with products and services offered by Great Eastern;
  7. credit reporting agencies, including Credit Bureau (Singapore), or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres such as the Financial Industry Disputes Resolution Centre Ltd;
  8. your family, relatives, appointed executors and their professional advisers in connection with your will(s) or the administration of your estate;
  9. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;
  10. where we require payment from you, your banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
  11. third party referrers;
  12. our co-brand and other business partners;
  13. external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;
  14. our professional advisers such as our auditors and lawyers;
  15. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws, rules and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority such as the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Ministry of Manpower, the Ministry of Health and the Central Provident Fund Board; and
  16. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to. 

5.  Use of Cookies

5.1  When you interact with us on our websites, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. We may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor's IP address, and a visitor's click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).

5.2  Cookies are small text files placed in the 'Cookies' folder on your computing or other electronic devices which allow us to remember you. The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on an electronic device. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if you refuse our cookie then we do not gather any information on that visitor.

5.3  Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.

6.  Data Security

6.1  Great Eastern will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites.

6.2  While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you are on the Internet. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.

6.3  If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorized person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorized transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorized and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

7.  Anti-Spam

7.1  If you receive spam messages and want to report it to us, please forward the message you have received to wecare-sg@greateasternlife.com.

8.  Third-Party Sites

8.1  Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

9.   Contacting Us – Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

9.1  If you:

  1. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Statement;
  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Statement; or
  3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records

please contact Great Eastern as follows:

Email: wecare-sg@greateasternlife.com
Call: 1800 248 2888

Write in:
Data Protection Officer
Data Protection & Governance Office

1 Pickering Street #01-01
Great Eastern Centre
Singapore 048659

9.2  Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a policyholder who has nominated you as beneficiary or the life assured), you should contact that individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Great Eastern on your behalf.

9.3  You may refuse to give, or may withdraw, your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data and/or your insured persons' Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice so long as there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so. For example, you may withdraw your consent for your Personal Data being used for marketing purposes if this withdrawal will not affect our ability to provide you with the products and services that you asked for or have with us.

9.4  However, if you withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Data for any purposes which we regard as necessary to provide you products and services supplied by or through us, such as for example, matters relating to the servicing and administration of your insurance policy, this may affect our ability to provide you with such products and services, including preventing us from keeping maintaining in force your insurance cover or properly assessing and processing your claims. Withdrawing such consent may also result in the termination of all your policies and contractual relationships with us. This may also be disadvantageous to you, as you may lose valuable benefits from the policy and/or it may not be possible for you to obtain a similar level of protection on the same terms in the future. There may be other consequences of your withdrawal which Great Eastern may advise you of. In the event of any withdrawal of your consents in relation to your Personal Data, Great Eastern's legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved.

10.  Governing Law

10.1  This Privacy Statement and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Last Updated: 8 October 2018

Privacy Statement for the Dependants' Protection Scheme ("DPS") Administered by Great Eastern

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This Privacy Statement applies only in relation to any personal data handled by the Great Eastern group of companies (including The Great Eastern Life Assurance Company Limited, Great Eastern General Insurance Limited and Great Eastern Financial Advisers Private Limited and their respective related corporations) (collectively, the "Great Eastern") in respect of any Dependants' Protection Scheme ("DPS") policy administered by Great Eastern. For our Privacy Statement applicable to other policies or relationships we may have with you, please refer to http://www.greateasternlife.com/sg/en/pncpolicies.htm. 

Great Eastern recognises its obligations under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) including only collecting, using or disclosing personal data for the purposes for which an individual has given consent to.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the personal data collected by Great Eastern includes all personal data provided in any document provided, or to be provided to us by you or your insured persons or from other sources, for the purpose of any insurance application or transaction under the DPS. It includes all personal data for us to evaluate or administer any application or transaction under the DPS. For example, if you have opted out of DPS cover and are applying to rejoin DPS, in addition to the personal data provided in the application form, your personal data will also include any subsequent personal data we collect on your health or financial situation, or any personal data that is necessary for us to decide whether to insure and on what terms to insure, such as test results, medical examination results, and health records from medical practitioners or other insurance companies. We may also collect personal data whenever you interact with us in connection with your DPS policy.

This DPS Privacy Statement applies only in relation to any personal data collected in respect of any DPS Policy administered by Great Eastern. You may not alter any of the wordings in this DPS Privacy Statement. Any attempt to do so will be of no effect.

1. Purposes of the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

1.1 Great Eastern collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the purposes of:

  1. responding to, processing and handling your queries, complaints, feedback and requests relating to your application or policy under DPS;
  2. enrolling you as our DPS policyholder;
  3. using your telephone number(s) to contact you from time to time in order to take your instructions, and/or provide you with information, updates, or recommendations relating to your application or policy under DPS
  4. communicating with you (including by way of telephone calls) in relation to your DPS policy and informing you of updates to the policy benefits, terms and conditions and providing administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you;
  5. reinsuring risks with other insurers relating to your application or policy under DPS;
  6. administering, maintaining, managing and operating your coverage under DPS;
  7. underwriting DPS policy risks and facilitating underwriting and reviewing claims history, whether with Great Eastern or otherwise;
  8. collecting premiums and debt collection relating to your application or policy under DPS;
  9. assessing and processing of any claims and payments arising under your DPS policy including by requesting from hospitals and clinics information such as your medical reports and blood test results
  10. managing the administrative and business operations of Great Eastern (including its related corporations) and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  11. facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving Great Eastern and / or its related corporations;
  12. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  13. analysing and/or aggregating Personal Data held by any of the Companies from time to time for statistical, profiling, product research, design and development, understanding customer needs, requirements and preferences, reviewing market trends and demands, and developing and improving the quality and features of any of the Companies' products and services;
  14. preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analyzing and managing commercial risks;
  15. handling and managing legal claims, actions or proceedings, and protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations; and/or
  16. compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.    

2. Disclosure of Personal Data

2.1 We may disclose personal data relating to your DPS policy for the purposes set out above to the following parties:

  1. Great Eastern's related corporations;
  2. companies providing services relating to insurance and/or reinsurance to Great Eastern;
  3. where relevant, loss adjusters, private investigators, hospitals or clinics in connection with the underwriting of policy risks or claims;
  4. associations of insurance companies, including the Life Insurance Association Singapore and the General Insurance Association Singapore;
  5. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Great Eastern, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival or other services to Great Eastern;
  6. vendors or other third party service providers in connection with products and services offered by Great Eastern;
  7. Credit Bureau (Singapore), or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres such as the Financial Industry Disputes Resolution Centre Ltd;
  8. your family, relatives, appointed executors and their professional advisers in connection with your will(s) or the administration of your estate;
  9. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving Great Eastern and / or its related corporations;
  10. our professional advisers such as our auditors and lawyers;
  11. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws, rules and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority such as the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Ministry of Manpower, the Ministry of Health and the Central Provident Fund Board; and
  12. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data to.

2.2 Neither Great Eastern nor any of its officers shall be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you or any user as a result of any disclosure of any personal data which you have consented to Great Eastern and/or any of its officers disclosing.

3. Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure

  1. By applying for or being enrolled on the Dependants' Protection Scheme with Great Eastern, you consent to Great Eastern:
  2. collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data for the purposes described above; and
  3. transferring the personal data mentioned above to the third parties specified above, for the purposes described above. 

4. Consequences of Withdrawing Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

You may refuse to give, or may withdraw, your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data and your insured persons' personal data by giving us reasonable notice so long as there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so. For example, you may withdraw your consent for your personal data to be used for marketing purposes. This withdrawal will not affect our ability to provide you with the products and services that you asked for or have with us.

However, if you withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for your insurance matters (matters relating to the servicing and administration of your insurance policy) this will affect our ability to provide you with the products and services that you asked for or have with us, including preventing us from keeping your insurance cover in force or properly assessing and processing your claim. Withdrawing such consent may result in the termination of your DPS policy with us. This may be disadvantageous to you, as you may lose valuable benefits from the policy and/or it may not be possible for you to obtain a similar level of protection on the same terms in the future.

5. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

5.1 If you:

  1. have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or this DPS Privacy Statement;
  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as set out in this DPS Privacy Statement; or
  3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your personal data records

    please contact Great Eastern as follows:

    Email: wecare-sg@greateasternlife.com
    Call: 1800 248 2888

    Write in:
    Data Protection Officer
    Data Protection & Governance Office
    1 Pickering Street #01-01
    Great Eastern Centre
    Singapore 048659 

Privacy Statement for Policyholders Insured under the ElderShield Scheme Administered by Great Eastern

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This Privacy Statement applies only in relation to any personal data handled by the Great Eastern group of companies (including The Great Eastern Life Assurance Company Limited, Great Eastern General Insurance Limited and Great Eastern Financial Advisers Private Limited and their respective related corporations) (collectively, the "Great Eastern") in respect of any ElderShield Scheme ("ES") or ElderShield Supplement Scheme ("ESS") policy administered by Great Eastern. For our Privacy Statement applicable to other policies or relationships we may have with you, please refer to http://www.greateasternlife.com/sg/en/pncpolicies.htm.

Great Eastern recognises its obligations under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) ("the Act") including only collecting, using or disclosing personal data for the purposes for which an individual has given consent to.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the personal data collected by Great Eastern includes all personal data provided in any document provided, or to be provided to us by you or your insured persons or from other sources, for the purpose of any insurance application or transaction under the ES/ESS. It includes all personal data for us to evaluate or administer any application or transaction under the ES/ESS. For example, if you are applying for an ESS rider, in addition to the personal data provided in the application form, your personal data will also include any subsequent personal data we collect on your health or financial situation, or any personal data that is necessary for us to decide whether to insure and on what terms to insure, such as test results, medical examination results, and health records from medical practitioners or other insurance companies. We may also collect personal data whenever you interact with us in connection with your ES/ESS policy.

This ES/ESS Privacy Statement applies only in relation to any personal data collected in respect of any ES/ESS policy administered by Great Eastern. You may not alter any of the wordings in this ES/ESS Privacy Statement. Any attempt to do so will be of no effect.

1. Purposes of the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

1.1 Great Eastern collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the purposes of:

  1. responding to, processing and handling your queries, complaints, feedback and requests;
  2. providing financial advisory services, including evaluating your financial needs and reaching out to you (including by way of telephone calls) to provide recommendations to you as to the type of products and services suited to your needs;
  3. enrolling you as our policyholder;
  4. where account or relationship managers or agents have been assigned to service your account or portfolio, using your telephone number(s) to contact you from time to time in order to take your instructions, and/or provide you with information, updates, or recommendations and / or in accordance with the terms and conditions of our agreement with you;
  5. communicating with you (including by way of telephone calls) in relation to your policy and informing you of updates to the policy benefits, terms and conditions and providing administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you;
  6. reinsuring risks with other insurers;
  7. administering, maintaining, managing and operating your coverage,
  8. underwriting policy risks and facilitating underwriting and reviewing claims history, whether with Great Eastern or otherwise;
  9. collecting premiums and debt collection;
  10. assessing and processing of any claims and payments arising under your policy including by requesting from hospitals and clinics information such as your medical reports and blood test results
  11. managing the administrative and business operations of Great Eastern (including its related corporations) and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  12. facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving Great Eastern and / or its related corporations;
  13. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  14. requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as conducting market research;
  15. analysing and/or aggregating Personal Data held by any of the Companies from time to time for statistical, profiling, product research, design and development, understanding customer needs, requirements and preferences, reviewing market trends and demands, and developing and improving the quality and features of any of the Companies' products and services;
  16. preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analyzing and managing commercial risks;
  17. handling and managing legal claims, actions or proceedings, and protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
  18. compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or
  19. any other purposes relating to the aforesaid;

2. Disclosure of Personal Data

2.1 We may disclose personal data relating to your ES/ESS policy for the purposes set out above to the following parties:

  1. Great Eastern's related corporations;
  2. companies providing services relating to insurance and/or reinsurance to Great Eastern;
  3. where relevant, loss adjusters, private investigators, hospitals or clinics in connection with the underwriting of policy risks or claims;
  4. associations of insurance companies, including the Life Insurance Association Singapore and the General Insurance Association Singapore;
  5. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Great Eastern, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival or other services to Great Eastern;
  6. vendors or other third party service providers in connection with products and services offered by Great Eastern;
  7. Credit Bureau (Singapore), or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres such as the Financial Industry Disputes Resolution Centre Ltd;
  8. your family, relatives, appointed executors and their professional advisers in connection with your will(s) or the administration of your estate;
  9. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving Great Eastern and / or its related corporations;
  10. our professional advisers such as our auditors and lawyers;
  11. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws, rules and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority such as the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Ministry of Manpower, the Ministry of Health and the Central Provident Fund Board;
  12. the Government and participating statutory boards and organisations approved by the Government to determine your and your insured person's suitability and eligibility for social and public assistance schemes; and
  13. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data to.

2.2 Neither Great Eastern nor any of its officers shall be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you or any user as a result of any disclosure of any personal data which you have consented to Great Eastern and/or any of its officers disclosing.

3. Consent

3.1 By applying for or being enrolled on the ElderShield Scheme administered by Great Eastern, you consent to Great Eastern:

  1. collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing the personal data mentioned above for the purposes described above; and
  2. disclosing or transferring your personal data to the third parties specified above, for the purposes described above.

4. Consequences of Withdrawing Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

You may refuse to give, or may withdraw, your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data and your insured persons' personal data by giving us reasonable notice so long as there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so. For example, you may withdraw your consent for your personal data to be used for marketing purposes. This withdrawal will not affect our ability to provide you with the products and services that you asked for or have with us.

However, if you withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for your insurance matters (matters relating to the servicing and administration of your insurance policy) this will affect our ability to provide you with the products and services that you asked for or have with us, including preventing us from keeping your insurance cover in force or properly assessing and processing your claim. Withdrawing such consent may result in the termination of your ES/ESS policies with us. This may be disadvantageous to you, as you may lose valuable benefits from the policy and/or it may not be possible for you to obtain a similar level of protection on the same terms in the future.

5. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

5.1 If you:

  1. have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or this ElderShield Privacy Statement;
  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as set out in this ElderShield Privacy Statement; or
  3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your personal data records

    please contact Great Eastern as follows:

    Email: wecare-sg@greateasternlife.com
    Call: 1800 248 2888

    Write in:
    Data Protection Officer
    Data Protection & Governance Office
    1 Pickering Street #01-01
    Great Eastern Centre
    Singapore 048659 
Security policy

We appreciate our customers' concerns about security issues when they conduct transactions over the Internet. We have implemented several ways to ensure that our customers' confidential transaction details and their policy information are protected and secured.

We use the following methods of protecting our customers' policy information and transactions: 

  1. Firewalls
    We have put in place several layers of firewalls between our computer systems and the Internet.

  2. Encryption
    We use 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect our customers policy information and private transaction data. 128-bit SSL encryption is the industry standard security protocol used for encryption of data send over the Internet. All browsers and application software should be upgraded to support SSL 128-bit encryption.

User-id and passwords
The only way into our highly secured internal computer systems is through the use of our customers' individual valid user-ids and passwords, ensuring that only permitted users can gain entry into our computer systems.

Before entering your user ID and password, you should always ensure that the website you are visiting belongs to Great Eastern. This can be verified by the URL displayed in your browser as well as the Great Eastern's URL in its digital certificate. To verify the digital certificate, double click on the yellow icon (bottom right side of the screen) and make sure that the issuer is www.greateasternlife.com and the date is valid.

We constantly test our systems to ensure that no possible breaches of our security can happen such that our customers' security and confidential policy information is not compromised in any way. We are always on the look-out for new technology that will increase the security of our systems so that our customers can rest assured that their valuable and confidential information is kept safe. 

C. Precautions You Should Take
1. Protect and safeguard your password 

  • Do not disclose personal, financial or credit card information to little known or suspect websites.
  • Change your password on a regular basis i.e. every 90 days.
  • Keep your password confidential and do not disclose it to anyone.
  • Do not choose a password that is easily guessed.
  • Password should not be based on user-id, personal telephone number, birthday or other personal information.
  • Do not use shared, public or Internet cafe computers to access e-Connect.
  • Never use the same password for other web-based services (Financial or Non-Financial) such as for email, online services, particularly when they related to different websites.
  • Do not write down your password or store it in computer hard-disk, diskette, mobile phone or other insecure means.
  • Change your password immediately if you suspect it has been disclosed to others or any unauthorized access. Do not use your password when someone else can see you keying it in.
  • Do not select the option on browsers for storing or retaining user name and password.
  • Do not reveal the One Time Password (OTP) generated by your security token to anyone.
  • Inform Great Eastern immediately on the loss of your mobile phone or change in your mobile phone number.
  • Great Eastern staff will not request customers to disclose their user ID and password under any circumstances. 

De-activate the function from storing or retaining your user-id/password on browsers by using the following steps:

Internet Explorer

Launch your Internet Explorer browser and click on "Tools" >> "Internet Options" >> "Content".

Under "Personal Information", click on "AutoComplete". Uncheck "User names and passwords on forms" and click on "Clear Passwords".

Click on "OK" to save your changes

2.     Protect your PC from viruses and malicious programs

  • Malicious program (or malware) is usually sent as an attachment or URL link (when clicked, will redirect to websites embedded with malicious contents) in emails claiming to be from someone you know, or disguised as genuine software coming from an official site. When installed, malware can steal your personal and financial information, send spam emails on your behalf or perform fraudulent activities under your name.
  • Equip your PC with the latest anti-virus,anti-spyware and firewall software to protect yourself against any virus attacks and other malicious attacks, particularly when you are using broadband connections, digital subscriber lines or cable modems.
  • Update the anti-virus and firewall products with newer versions on a regular basis.
  • Use personal firewall software to hide your computer from Internet outlaws.
  • Do not click on website links or attachments in emails received from unknown senders.
  • Do not run or download any programs received from suspicious emails.
  • Protect your computer from malicious programs by using anti-virus software.
  • Install the latest updates on your operating system and applications such as Microsoft Windows / Office, Adobe Reader, Flash, etc.
  • Signs of malware infection may include sudden slowness in your computer, change from the usual logon procedures or an increase in pop-up banners. If you suspect that your computer has been infected by malware, refrain from using Great Eastern websites until your computer is cleaned. 

3. Beware of and Protect your PC from Spyware.

  • Spyware is a software program installed in your computer that secretly gathers information about you on the Internet without your knowledge. It is sometimes bundled with shareware or freeware programs that are downloaded from the Internet.
  • Spyware has the ability to maliciously gain access to your passwords and other sensitive information. They also have the ability to monitor keystrokes, scan files on your hard drive and relay the information to unauthorized third parties leading to system instability or a crash.
  • Use anti-spyware software to find and remove hidden programs.
  • Use personal firewall software to hide your computer from Internet outlaws.
  • Be careful of any third-party software that claims to speed up your internet connection. This type of software can be packaged to look like a professional software or service, but when installed, it may redirect your Internet session through their own server, allowing fraudsters to see your online activities and potentially gain access to your personal information.
  • Be alert on any Spyware-like activities on your computer such as lots of pop-up banners or unsolicited email that claims to know you.
  • You can usually safely uninstall such software by going to your Control Panel, selecting Add/Remove Programs, find the application and select Remove. Some spyware software may make it difficult for you to uninstall, in such cases you may need to seek professional help to get it removed thoroughly.

4. Avoiding Hoax Emails (Phishing emails)

  • Phishing are fraud emails sent by fraudsters which trick you into providing your personal information, or downloading a virus that can steal your information.
  • Be wary of any email you receive from people you don't know or trust. Delete any emails you think are suspicious, such as spam, chain or junk mail. Delete the email from your 'Inbox

    If you receive an email or anything that is suspected to be fraudulent activity connected with GE, please do not respond to it. For example, you may receive an email that claims to be from GE asking you to click on a link to a website within the email to update sensitive information for certain reasons. When you click on the link, you will be directed to a bogus web site that may look exactly like ours where you will be asked to enter sensitive information. Emails like these may look quite sophisticated and even carry our logos. However, do not trust them.

    When in doubt or suspicious about the authenticity of the request, do not provide personal or financial information, always double-check with Great Eastern. Contact us via our official channels: www.greateasternlife.com. Never rely on any information or link from the fraudulent email.
  • Never click onto a link in an email to go to the GE login page. Always access GE by typing the full website address www.greateasternlife.com into your browser.
  • You also may wish to contact your Internet Service Provider for support in blocking e-mails or to subscribe to a spam filter they may offer.
  • Never send sensitive information by email.
  • Don't answer any unexpected email requesting personal information.

5. Internet Security

  • Make regular backup of critical data.
  • Never download files from PCs or sites which you aren't sure about its safety.
  • Do not install software or run programs of unknown origin.
  • Be careful of anyone who attempts to illegally obtain sensitive information from you by pretending to represent Great Eastern.
  • Remove file and printer sharing in your PCs, especially when they have internet access via cable modems, broadband connections or similar set-ups.
  • Never blindly type commands that others tell you to type, or go to web addresses mentioned by strangers, or run pre-fabricated programs or scripts
  • Log out the online session and turn off the computer when not in use, even if it is for a short while. This will prevent any transactions from being performed without your authorisation.

Do business only with Internet companies that use a secure form to capture private information. To verify your session is secure, look for "https" instead of "http" in the URL address line. You can also check that your information is encrypted by ensuring that a symbol of a locked padlock appears at the bottom of your browser.

  • Check your transaction history regularly to ensure that all details are updated and there are no unauthorized transactions.
  • Customers are also encouraged to use the latest versions of Internet browsers available, which may provide advanced security features such as anti-phishing and forged website identification. If such features are available, customers are advised to turn them on. It is also prudent to install the latest released anti-virus signatures and operating system/internet browser security updates.

6. Protect yourself from Smishing (SMS Phishing)

  • Smishing or SMS Phishing is a phishing scam used in mobile devices. Fraudsters send you text messages that contain different methods of capturing your personal banking information by pretending to be representatives of legitimate organisations.
  • You receive unsolicited text messages (SMS) from representatives claiming to be from organisations such as your Bank, Insurance company or Internet Service Provider. When you call or reply back, they ask questions that lead you to reveal personal banking information, which they will use for fraudulent activities.
  • Safeguard your personal information. Do not provide your personal data, such as your NRIC, to commercial enterprises such as retailers, unless absolutely necessary.
  • Never reply to SMSes, calls or emails on transactions that you did not perform. Do not reply to a text message that asks for your confidential information either.
  • Never click on any website links found in unsolicited SMS or multi-media messages (MMS) from unknown sources. Do not reply to such SMSes and delete them immediately.

7. Vishing (Voice Phishing)

  • Vishing (also known as Voice Phishing) is a form of phishing, where the attacker uses a phone call to lure you into giving your personal or policy information. The phone call can either be live or automated.
  • You receive a suspicious call or voice mail claiming that your policy account will be cancelled if you do not call their hotline and enter your personal information.
  • When in doubt, do not provide any personal or financial information.
  • Validate that the calls you receive about Great Eastern policy account are from trustworthy sources by contacting our customer service hotline.

8. Mobile Security

  • Download the Great Eastern mobile application only from Apple app store, or Great Eastern hosted sites. Downloading from websites other than these could lead to using a mobile application that is not legitimate.
  • Do not hack or modify (e.g. jailbreak or 'rooted') your mobile device. Doing so can make your mobile device more prone to viruses and malicious software.

9. Customer service for contingency matters
If you suspect that security breaches may have occurred and online transaction(s) might have been fraudulently accessed please do not hesitate to call our Hotline help: 1800 - 248 2888 or E-mail us at : wecare-sg@greateasternlife.com.

If you contact us via phone, our customer service officer will be able to advise you on the immediate action available. If necessary, your login access may be suspended to protect your interest. Our customer service officer may also obtain the necessary details from you regarding the matter to facilitate investigations.

If you notify us via email, please include your

  • name and user ID
  • date and time of access
  • description of error and
  • description of error and description of security breach or fraud

Once we are notified of any dispute, we will commence investigations immediately and revert to you as soon as possible, depending on the complexity of the dispute.

This website is best viewed with: Internet Explorer 9 and above.

Screen resolution 1024 X 768 pixels.

Back to top
Need help?
For product enquiries
For customer service
Email Us
Visit Us
Make a claim
Buy General Insurance
Great Eastern Holdings Ltd | Great Eastern Life Assurance Co Ltd | Great Eastern General Insurance Ltd
Great Eastern Holdings Ltd | Great Eastern Life Assurance Co Ltd | Great Eastern General Insurance Ltd