Select your country and language
Singapore
Malaysia
  • English
Indonesia
Brunei

GREAT EASTERN GENERAL INSURANCE MALAYSIA CLIENT CHARTER & PRIVACY POLICY

COMMITMENT

We are committed to making life great by providing our customer's experience with honest, fair and efficient customer service.

Our Client Charter reiterates our commitment to:
  • Deliver better engagement and improved services with our active engagement model wherein the customer is aware of multi-channel accessibility for purchase, enquiry, feedbacks, suggestions and to complain.
  • Build the trust by knowing our customers’ needs by obtaining requisite information and documents in order to offer suitable products and services.
  • Uphold customer satisfaction by delivering a seamless service wherein customers are aware of our product benefits, Insurers responsibilities, the expected service standards and our turnaround time.
  • Ensure provide peace of mind to customers during claims processing and settlement.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROVIDE EASY ACCESSIBLILITY

At Great Eastern General Insurance, we provide the convenience of direct after-sales servicing via the following touch points:

Customer Service Centre

  • Head Office:
    Level 18, Menara Great Eastern,
    303 Jalan Ampang
    50450 Kuala Lumpur

  • Branches

Customer Service Hotline

Toll free no. : 1300-1300 88 (Press 2 for General Insurance)
General no. : +603 4259 8888 (Calling from Overseas)
Fax : +603 4813 0055
Email gicare-my@greateasterngeneral.com

Claims Service Hotline 

Toll free no. : 1300-13010-88
Email claimscare-my@greateasterngeneral.com
Fax : +603 2786 1028

OUR COMMITMENT TO FEEDBACKS AND COMPLAINTS

We welcome and encourage all feedbacks and complaints as opportunities to understand the insurance needs of individuals and business better.

You may address all feedbacks, concerns or complaints by contacting or write to:

Complaints Handling Unit

Tel No.  : +603 4259 7828
Fax No.  : +603 4813 0055
CS Toll-free No : 1300 1300 88 (Press 2 for General Insurance)
Email gicare-my@greateasterngeneral.com

OUR COMMITMENT TO KNOW OUR CUSTOMER                   

RELIABLE AND QUALITY SERVICES

We are committed at all times towards providing reliable and quality services to our customers, agents and business partners. We will ensure that all personnel and staff involved in providing these services have the necessary expertise, training and skills. We will endeavor to offer services that are tailored to your needs. We will achieve this by fully understanding your goals and objectives while ensuring service standards that are consistent and efficient.

UNDERSTANDING CUSTOMERS” NEEDS

In order to understand the customers’ profile adequately, we as well our agents shall listen attentively to our customers. Acknowledge and properly understand our customers’ needs and preferences. Ask for requisite information and documents to advise our customers accordingly and in accordance with the Industry’s Code of Practice on the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Always offer options of suitable products and services to meet the customers’ needs and wants.

STATEMENT OF PRIVACY PROTECTION OF DATA GIVEN

We respect every individual's right to privacy. Our business relationship with you is most valuable and is the very basis of our name and reputation. Whether you are our policyholder, agent, registered user or a visitor to the secured area of our Website, we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. We refer to and treat this information as "personal information". We extend the following privacy policy to you. Information We Collect & How The Information Is Used.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED

When you sign up for a new policy or register for our services, we ask you for your personal particulars via various modes of communication (e.g. electronic form transmission, hardcopy form filling, etc.) such as your contact details, amongst other information. Whenever we collect this personal information from you, we will make a reference to this policy. We limit the collection and use of personal information to what is necessary to administer our business, to offer the best possible range of financial plans, products and /or to deliver superior service to you.

SECURITY POLICY & FEATURES

We have adopted strict security measures to prevent unauthorized access which could result in the alteration, destruction, theft of data or compromise the confidentiality of our customer, or agent or business partner's data. Our web utilizes commercially proven security hardware and software products in our system, network and application infrastructure. These security products include routers, firewalls, secured operating system, authentication processes, encryption technology, etc. Please note that you play a part in system security as well. Although we exercise every reasonable effort to provide a variety of safe, secure and reliable system, we do not have control over the computer, computer software, systems and other incidentals used by you to access the system and your action to transmit your data over the internet to other website cannot be guaranteed, warranted or represented to be absolutely secured by our company.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We will not disclose your personal information to others unless we have obtained your prior authorization. We do reserve the right to disclose or report personal information in limited circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required under any law, regulation, guidelines or directives (whether or not having the force of law), to cooperate with regulators, law enforcement authorities or any authority having jurisdiction over us, or to enforce and protect our rights or property.

To ensure that you benefit from the full range of insurance plans, products and/or services as well as other opportunities, we may from time to time share your personal information with our agents, affiliated or member companies within our Group and/or other business partners. In such circumstances, we protect that personal information with a confidentiality agreement and these entities must conform to our privacy standards so that confidentiality of the information is always upheld.

OUR COMMITMENT TO SERVICE STANDARDS

Counter / Branches :-

  • Customer Waiting Time: Within 10 minutes.
  • Where no follow up is required – we will endeavor to provide first touch point resolution immediately.
  • Where follow-up is required – we will respond within 5 working days from the date of the first visit.

Call-in Customer :-

  • Where no follow up is required – Immediate such as first call resolution.
  • Where follow up is required – Within 3 working days from the date of the first call.

Written (Email, Fax, Letter & Social Media) :-

  • For Email/Social media;
    • Acknowledgement will be responded within 1 calendar day. 
    • Non-complex enquiry – will be responded within 3 working days from date of receipt.
  • For letter or fax ;
    • Enquiries will be replied within 3 working days from the date of receipt on non-complex enquiries.

Note: Where enquiry is complex, we will provide a reasonable timeframe and keep the customer updated accordingly.

OUR COMMITMENT TO POLICY SERVICING

Policy Issuance for New and Existing Customer :-

  • Motor
    • E-policy Immediately
    • Manual: 5 working days (with the exception of new vehicles to be registered with JPJ)
  • Non-Motor – within 10 working days (applicable for individuals only)

Change of Policy Details / Reissuance Upon Lapse / Endorsement :-

  • Motor - within 3 working days
  • Non-Motor - within 5 working days

Renewal Notice Issuance :-

  • 30 calendar days before expiry of existing policy.

Cancellation/ Surrendering of Policy (Including Refund of Premium):-

  • Motor - within 5 working days
  • Non-Motor - within 7 working days

OUR COMMITMENT TO FEEDBACKS AND COMPLAINTS

RECORDING OF COMPLAINTS / FEEDBACK

  • All complaints / feedbacks received are recorded in the Customer Feedback System and a reference number is allocated to each complaint.

RESPONSE TO COMPLAINTS

  • For non-complicated cases, will resolve the issue in an equitable, objective and timely manner by informing the complainants on decision no later than 14 calendar days from the date of the receipt of the complaints.
  • For complicated cases, we shall inform the complainant accordingly and update progress every 14 calendar days.  If not resolved, to update within another 14 calendar days.  Thereafter, after every 30 calendar days.
  • Complaints via e-mail or fax will be lodged on the same day with the Complaints Unit for acknowledgement by the Complaints Unit. We will respond to the customer on such complaints between 2 to 14 working days upon receipt of the complaint depending on the case severity.
  • If enquiry is complex, we will provide a reasonable timeframe and keep the customer updated accordingly.

EXTERNAL RESOURCES FOR CUSTOMERS' ENQUIRIES / COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with the response or the decision of our Company, you may submit your complaint either to the Ombudsman for Financial Services (OFS) ~formerly known as Financial Mediation Bureau (FMB), within 6 months from the date of our Company's final decision or to Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM).

Should you need further clarifications on the proper avenue to refer your complaint in regards to OFS or BNM, you may contact our Complaint Handling Unit.

The following are the contact details for OFS and BNM.

Ombudsman for Financial Services 
(Formerly known as Financial Mediation Bureau)

Level 14, Main Block, Menara Takaful Malaysia, No4, Jalan Sultan Sulaiman, 50000 Kuala Lumpur
Tel : +603 2272 2811
Fax : +603 2272 1577
Email : enquiry@ofs.org.my
Website : www.ofs.org.my

Bank Negara Malaysia

Laman Informasi Nasihat dan Khidmat (BNMLINK)

Walk-in Customer Service Centre
Ground Floor, D Block,
Jalan Dato’ Onn,
50480 Kuala Lumpur

Contact Centre (BNMTELELINK)

Bank Negara Malaysia
P.O. Box 10922
50929 Kuala Lumpur

Tel : 1300-88 5465 (Overseas: +603 2174 1717)
Fax : +603 2174 1515
Email : bnmtelelink@bnm.gov.my

OUR COMMITMENT TO CLAIMS SETTLEMENT

  • Customers will be informed on the acknowledgment of their claim within 7 working days from receipt of claims notification.
  • Claims Registration will be done within 7days from the date of notification.
  • All claims notifications through agents will reach the claims operators within 3 working days, except for crime related claims which will be notified within 24 hours from time of loss.
  • If documentation/information is incomplete, customers will be informed within 14 working days from acknowledgement of the claim by the Claims Department.
  • We will state key claims procedures and assign timelines to it, (i.e. appointment of adjuster, claims assessment, etc.)
  • Customers will be updated on the progress / decision every 14 working days.
  • Offer to Insured will be done within 7 days from the date of receipt of the completed documents.
  • We will strive to update every 20 working days on the progress for claims related to catastrophe / disaster, e.g. large number of claims.
  • Settlement Payments-14days from the date of receipt of the acceptance of offer/ discharge voucher.

RESPONSE TO CLAIMS

  • It is our aim to settle justified claims promptly according to your policy benefits and standardized procedures in claims administration. To facilitate your claims, you need to submit sufficient documentation.
  • If you are not satisfied with our claim decision, you may submit your appeal in writing to our Customer Service Centre or the nearest branch office.
  • If your appeal is declined and you are not satisfied with the decision, you may refer to the Ombudsman for Financial Services (OFS) or Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) as mentioned earlier.
Back to top
Need help?
Calling in Malaysia
Calling from overseas
Email us
Visit us
Make a claim
Find a Life Planning Advisor
Great Eastern Holdings Ltd | Great Eastern Life Assurance Co Ltd | Great Eastern General Insurance Ltd
Great Eastern Holdings Ltd | Great Eastern Life Assurance Co Ltd | Great Eastern General Insurance Ltd